Town of Fairfield, 204 Conn. 435, 438, 528 A.2d 364 (1987)." (Emphasis added). Imfeld v. Town of West Hartford, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. 479691 (Dec. 15, 1999, Wollenberg, J.).
Because the court has granted summary judgment on count one of the complaint, it also grants summary judgment on count two, because that is the only remaining count to which General Statutes § 7-465 applies. In counts four and six, the plaintiffs allege intentional conduct on the part of the defendants, not negligence. Pursuant to the clear language of the statute, the city may only be derivatively liable for acts of its employees "if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in thedischarge of such duty." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-465. Thus, because the plaintiffs allege that the defendants' conduct was wanton, reckless and intentional in counts four and six, as a matter of law, the city cannot be held liable for such conduct.