Matwiejczuk v. Schatten, No. Cv02-514979s (Jan. 29, 2003)
[…] The facts alleged do not support that Richard rented or leased the motor vehicle to Monique, but rather, they raise the statutory presumption of Richard's vicarious liability under the family car doctrine, General Statutes § 52-182. Specifically, the plaintiffs allege that Richard is liable because Monique operated the motor vehicle as a "family car" and did so "within the scope of [Richard's] general authority and permission." (Complaint, Sixth and Eighth Counts, ¶¶ 8.)

Section 52-182 provides, in relevant part: "Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle . . . was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle . . . was being operated as a family car . . . within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption." "The purpose and effect (if the enactment of § 52-182 was not to affect or create substantive rights; its purpose was merely to govern procedure . . . It was enacted as an implementation to aid a plaintiff in his proof, where the operator and owner are of a certain designated relationship."