[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO STRIKE FACTS
[…] Waters v. Autuori, supra, 236 Conn. 825. "The allegations of the pleading involved are entitled to the same favorable construction a trier would be required to give in admitting evidence under them and if the facts provable under its allegations would support a defense or a cause of action, the motion to strike must fail." Clohessy v. Bachelor, 237 Conn. 31, CT Page 563-C 33 n. 4, 675 A.2d 852 (1996).
Counts One and Three
The defendants contend that the plaintiffs anti-competitive activities violate General Statutes § 35-27 and § 35-29. General Statutes § 35-27 provides that:
"[e]very contract, combination, or conspiracy to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or monopolization of any part of trade of commerce is unlawful."
"General Statutes § 35-27 is patterned after § 2 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2. It enumerates three separate offenses: (1) contract, combination or conspiracy to monopolize; (2) monopolization; and (3) attempt to monopolize.