[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO STRIKE FACTS
[…] Section 2 of the Sherman Act "directs itself not against conduct which is competitive, even severely so, but against conduct which unfairly tends to destroy competition itself."Spectrum Sports, Inc. v. McQuillian, 506 U.S. 447, 113 S. Ct. 884, CT Page 563-D122 L. Ed. 2d 247, 258 (1993). To demonstrate attempted monopolization, the defendants must prove that the plaintiffs have engaged in predatory or anti-competitive conduct with specific intent to monopolize and that there is a dangerous probability of the plaintiffs achieving monopoly power. Id., 259.
Additionally, General Statutes § 35-29 states that:
"Every lease, sale or contract for the furnishing of services or for the sale of commodities, or for the fixing of prices charged therefor, or for the giving or selling of a discount or rebate therefrom, on the condition or understanding that the lessee or purchaser shall not deal in the services or the commodities of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, shall be unlawful where the effect of such lease or sale or contract for sale or such condition or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any part of trade or commerce and where such goods or services are for the use, consumption or resale in this state."
Section § 35-29 is patterned after section 3 of the CT Page 563-E Clayton act. State v. Hossan-Maxwell, Inc., 181 Conn. 655, 661,436 A.2d 284 (1980). "[I]t is appropriate to adopt the Clayton act test in determining whether a violation of § 35-29 has occurred."