Westporters Who Love Compo v. Pzc, No. Cv93 0135452 S (Feb. 3, 1995)
[…] Kaminsky also testified that, unbeknownst to him, his name remained on the Compo Marina waiting list despite his having acquired a slip at another marina. In November 1991, Kaminsky was elected to the Commission, and in November 1993 the Commission heard Westport's application to enhance the Compo Marina.3

The plaintiff claims that since Kaminsky was still on the list for a slip at the Compo Marina, he should have withdrawn himself from the hearing because he had a personal interest in approving the proposed expansion of that marina. General Statutes § 8-11 provides for the disqualification of members of a planning and zoning commission. The statute states in relevant part "No member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board CT Page 1133 of appeals shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commissions of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense." General Statutes § 8-11. "The decision as to whether a particular interest is sufficient to disqualify is necessarily a factual one and depends on the circumstances of the particular case." Anderson v. Zoning Commission, 157 Conn. 285,291, 253 A.2d 16 (1968).