Smith Brook Farms v. Wall, No. Cv-92 0516004 (Nov. 9, 1993)
[…] The second count is ordered stricken.

The fourth count of the revised complaint seeks damages for the obstruction of the easements set forth in counts one and two. For the reasons set forth above, the first and second counts do not properly allege the existence of any easements. The plaintiff cannot recover damages based on the defendant's obstruction of easements that do not exist. Therefore, the fourth count is ordered stricken.

The fifth count of the revised complaint attempts to allege an action to quiet title. Section 47-31(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that the complaint in an action to settle title or claim interest in real property, "shall describe the property in question and state the plaintiff's claim, interest or title and the manner in which the plaintiff acquired the claim, interest or title." As more fully set forth above, the plaintiff has failed to sufficiently describe its claim, interest or title to the easements in question and has failed to allege the manner in which it acquired that claim, interest or title. Therefore, the fifth count is ordered stricken.

By the Court