"The trial court can accept or reject the testimony of expert witnesses offered by one party or the other, in whole or in part. Midway Green Corporation v. Board of Tax Review, 8 Conn. App. 440, 443 (1986). The plaintiff has not met its burden of proof as to the diminution of value of the property as a result of the pollution and its cleanup costs.
VI.
As the plaintiff amended its complaint to include the assessment on the October 1, 1990 list, the Court called the parties' attention to General Statutes Section 12-63e, which became effective June 8, 1990, and asked the parties for briefs on its application to the case.
Section 12-63e provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, when determining the value of any property, except residential property, for purpose of the assessment for property taxes, the assessors of a municipality shall not reduce the value of any property due to any polluted or environmentally hazardous condition existing on such property if such condition was caused by the owner of such property or if a successor in title to such owner acquired such property after any notice of the existence of any such condition was filed on the land records in the town where the property is located. CT Page 9541 For purposes of this section, an owner shall be deemed to have caused the polluted or environmentally hazardous condition if the department of environmental protection, the United States Environmental Protection Agency or a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that such owner caused such condition or a portion of it.
As this Court is one of competent jurisdiction, it concludes from the testimony of the plaintiff's president and Temple that the plaintiff's related predecessor in title, Castle Company, caused a portion of the pollution on the site.