The plaintiff, Bridgeport Hydraulic Company, summed up its reasons for appeal in three prongs:
1. The Commission acted beyond the scope of its own authority under the case law in the State of Connecticut.
2. The condition as imposed was not authorized by the provision of its own regulations.
3. Under the laws of the State of Connecticut and of the United States, the condition represented an unconstitutional exaction of its property rights.
The court's analysis will start with the operative legal principles which govern approval of subdivisions. Section 8-25 of the statutes provides in pertinent part that subdivision regulations of a municipality "may require the provision of open spaces, parks and playgrounds when, and in places, deemed proper by the planning commission, which open spaces, parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the subdivision plan." That is a broad grant of discretion to the planning commission. Section 8-26 of the statutes requires a commission shall either "approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision" within sixty-five (65) days of the date of application or hearing on the application.