On November 17, 1994, the defendant moved to dismiss, arguing that MHA, which receives federal subsidies, is required by federal law to provide the defendant with a hearing prior to taking court action to evict him. A motion to dismiss is the "proper vehicle for claiming any lack of jurisdiction in the trial court." Upson v. State, 190 Conn. 622, 624-25 n. 4,461 A.2d 991 (1983). The motion "admits all well-pleaded facts, the complaint being construed most favorably to the plaintiff."American Laundry Machine, Inc. v. State, 190 Conn. 212, 217,459 A.2d 1031 (1983).
42 U.S.C. § 1437d(k) provides in relevant part:
The Secretary shall by regulation require each public housing agency receiving assistance under this chapter to establish and implement an administrative grievance procedure under which tenants will . . . (2) have an opportunity for a hearing before an impartial party upon timely request within any period applicable under CT Page 112 subsection (1) of this section. . . . For any grievance concerning an eviction or termination of tenancy that involves any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises of other tenants or employees of the public housing agency or any drug-related criminal activity on or near such premises, the agency may . . . (B) exclude from its grievance procedure any such grievance. . . .