Posick v. Zoning Board, Beacon Falls, No. Cv90 033027s (Dec. 21, 1990)
[…] Where there is an appeal to the Zoning Board of Appeals from a decision of the zoning enforcement officer under sections 8-6(1) and 8-7 C.G.S., the Board acts administratively in a quasi-judicial capacity. Lawrence v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 158 Conn. 509, 514; Thorne v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 156 Conn. 619, 620. Where the Board gives reasons for its action, the question is whether the reasons given are supported by the record and pertinent to the decision. Molic v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 18 Conn. App. 159,164, 165; Horn v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 18 Conn. App. 674,676. Section 8-7 of the General Statutes requires the zoning board of appeals to state upon its records the reason for its decision when it "sustains or reverses wholly or partly any order, requirement or decision appealed from." In this case the Board upheld the zoning enforcement officer and was not required to give reasons for its action.