A contractor is defined as, "any person who owns and operates a home improve
[…] Paragraph eight of count two states, "[n]otwithstanding the foregoing, the defendants have not returned the monies paid by plaintiff for said improvements." A separate count states a separate cause of action. See Practice Book § 138. The plaintiff has attempted to state a cause of action in HIA to recover monies paid for home improvements, and the courts have not permitted such an action. Accordingly, this count is stricken as a cause of action.
The defendant next argues that paragraphs 13-16 in the count alleging Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, General Statutes § 42-110b should be stricken. Paragraphs 13-16 reallege the paragraphs in count two, violations of the HIA. General Statutes § 20-427(c) provides, in pertinent part, "[a] violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section CT Page 3220-c42-110b." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Woronecki v.Trappe, 228 Conn. 574, 579, 637 A.2d 783 (1994); McLain v.