In count one, the plaintiff alleges that by the reporting the denial of the plaintiff's reinstatement of privileges to the Data Bank, the defendant CHH defamed the plaintiff. Specifically, the plaintiff alleges that the adverse action report stating "Denial Privileges: Incompetence/malpractice/negligence;" contained claims that were totally false. (Amended Complaint, ¶ 14.) The defendants argue in their motion that this report cannot be the basis of the defamation claim because 1) CHH is immune from liability under the Health Care Quality Improvement Act (HCQIA), 42 U.S.C. § 11101 et seq., and 2) because the report was true.
Through the HCQIA of 1986, Congress provided a statutory scheme to "provide incentive and protection for physicians engaging in effective professional peer review." 42 U.S.C. § 11101 (5). The explicit intent behind the Act was to address the national needs "to improve the quality of medical care . . ., to restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from state to state without disclosure or discovery of the physician's previous damaging or incompetent performance."42 U.S.C. § 11101 (1)(2). In effecting these goals, Congress included providing immunity to the professional review body taking professional review action.