Because this action implicates the laws of more than one state, resolution of this motion will require a choice of law analysis.
[…] Gen. L. Ch. 231 60J bars this action. This section will apply the appropriate choice of law rule (or rules) to ascertain the applicable law with respect to each issue, and will then determine whether or under which circumstances defendants will be entitled to summary judgment.
1. Statute of Limitations
Section 143 of the Restatement favors application of a forum statute of limitations that bars an action. Restatement, supra. If applied, the limitations period contained in the Connecticut Dram Shop Act, General Statutes 30-102, would bar this action. Section 30-102 states that "no action under the provisions of this section shall be brought but within one year of the act or omission complained of."
The applicability of the limitations period contained in the Connecticut Dram Shop Act, however, is limited by its own terms to actions brought under its own provisions.