Wright v. Turner Seymour Mfg. Co., No. 54079 (Jun. 25, 1991)
[…] Gen. Stat. sections 31-21 and 31-12 do not give rise to a private cause of action as violations of those statutes are within the sole jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner pursuant to section 31-50. Accordingly, the defendant's motion to strike counts two and three of the plaintiff's revised complaint are granted.

The defendant next moves to strike count four of the plaintiff's revised complaint on the ground that plaintiff has failed to allege facts sufficient to maintain a cause of action for discriminatory discharge pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. 31-290a.

Section 31-290a(a) provides that no employer shall discharge any employee "because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." Pursuant to 31-290a(b)(1), any employee who is so discharged may bring a civil action against the employer.