Wright v. Turner Seymour Mfg. Co., No. 54079 (Jun. 25, 1991)
[…] Pursuant to 31-290a(b)(1), any employee who is so discharged may bring a civil action against the employer.

The plaintiff states in count four at paragraph eight that "defendants' discharge of plaintiff constituted discrimination against him by the defendant because in attempting to limit the number of hours he was required to work, plaintiff was exercising rights afforded him under the workers' compensation law of the State of Connecticut, more specifically under Section 31-313 C.G.S."

Section 31-313 provides in pertinent part that:

(a)(1) Where an employee has suffered a compensable injury which disables him from performing his customary or most recent work, his employer at the time of such injury shall transfer him to full-time work suitable to his physical condition where such work is available, during the time that the employee is subjected to medical treatment or rehabilitation or both and until such treatment is discontinued on the advice of the physician conducting the same or of the therapist in charge of the rehabilitation program or until the employee has reached the maximum level of rehabilitation for such worker in the judgment of the commissioner under all of the circumstance, whichever period is the longest. (2) The commissioner shall conduct a hearing upon the request of an employee who claims CT Page 5454 his employer has not transferred him to such available suitable work. Whenever the commissioner finds that the employee is so disabled, and that the employer has failed to transfer the employee to such available suitable work, he shall order the employer to transfer the employee to such work. (Emphasis added.)

The plaintiff has failed to exhaust the remedy available to him in section 31-313 (a)(2) and is not entitled to maintain an action pursuant to section 31-290a. Accordingly, the defendant to strike count four of the plaintiff's revised complaint is granted.