Wright v. Turner Seymour Mfg. Co., No. 54079 (Jun. 25, 1991)
[…] The defendant, in support of the motion to strike, relies on Conn. Gen. Stat. 31-22 and 31-50 for the proposition that claimed violations of Conn. Gen. Stat. 31-21 and 31-12 are within the sole jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner.

Section 31-50 provides that "the commissioner shall enforce the provisions of part I of this chapter and sections 31-23 to 31-49, inclusive, by giving proper orders or notices to the persons or corporations owning, operating, or managing the factories or buildings inspected by him and shall make complaint to the states attorney of any CT Page 5453 violation of said provisions."

The plaintiff, in opposition to the motion to strike, argues that the claimed violations of Conn. Gen. Stat. 31-21 and 31-12 constitute violations of the public policy of the State of Connecticut.