Ridgefield Pzc v. Ridgefield Zba, No. Cv01-034 22 19 S (Apr. 2, 2002)
[…] A "group day care home" pursuant to § 19a-77 (2) of the General Statutes, is one "which offers or provides a program of supplementary care to not less than seven nor more than twelve related or unrelated children on a regular basis."

Both family day care homes and group day care homes enjoy a special status, conferred by state statute, § 8-2 of the General Statutes.

Section 8-2 provides that no municipal zoning regulation "shall prohibit the operation of any family day care home or group day care home in a residential zone."

A "family day care home" sustains an additional layer of protection, pursuant to § 8-3j of the General Statutes.

Section 8-3j states, "No zoning regulation shall treat any family day care home registered pursuant to section 17b-733 in a manner different from single or multifamily dwellings.