Ridgefield Pzc v. Ridgefield Zba, No. Cv01-034 22 19 S (Apr. 2, 2002)
[…] AGGRIEVEMENT The plaintiff, Richard Baldelli, is the zoning officer for the Town of Ridgefield, a position he has held since 1986.

He is appointed to that position by the Ridgefield Planning and Zoning Commission, under the terms of § 502.0 of the Ridgefield Zoning Regulations.

That section reads: "These regulations and the amendments thereto . . . shall be enforced by the Planning and Zoning Commission or its duly designated agent."

Section 8-8 (1) of the General Statutes defines "aggrieved person" to include "any officer . . . of the municipality charged with enforcement of any order, requirement or decision of the board."

As the town's zoning enforcement officer, Richard Baldelli is charged with issuing the "sign-off" for the use of 29 Stony Hill Road as a Group day care home, as ordered by the Ridgefield Zoning Board of Appeals (ROR 9, p. 520).