Ridgefield Pzc v. Ridgefield Zba, No. Cv01-034 22 19 S (Apr. 2, 2002)
[…] The property consists of 1.155 acres, and is located in an RAA (two acre) residential zone.

The parcel has no frontage along Stony Hill Road, and is accessible over an access way which joins the Jaffee property and neighboring properties with Stony Hill Road. CT Page 4236

The subject parcel has 288.78 feet of frontage along the access way.

In the spring of 2000, the defendant, Joyce Jaffee, initiated efforts designed to transform an existing family day care home into a group day care home.

Section 19a-77 (3) of the General Statutes defines a "family day care home" as a "private family home caring for not more than six children, including the provider's own children not in school full time, where the children are cared for not less than three nor more than twelve hours during a twenty-four-hour period and where care is given on a regularly recurring basis. . . ."

A "group day care home" pursuant to § 19a-77 (2) of the General Statutes, is one "which offers or provides a program of supplementary care to not less than seven nor more than twelve related or unrelated children on a regular basis."

Both family day care homes and group day care homes enjoy a special status, conferred by state statute, § 8-2 of the General Statutes.