Ridgefield Pzc v. Ridgefield Zba, No. Cv01-034 22 19 S (Apr. 2, 2002)
[…] Both family day care homes and group day care homes enjoy a special status, conferred by state statute, § 8-2 of the General Statutes.

Section 8-2 provides that no municipal zoning regulation "shall prohibit the operation of any family day care home or group day care home in a residential zone."

A "family day care home" sustains an additional layer of protection, pursuant to § 8-3j of the General Statutes.

Section 8-3j states, "No zoning regulation shall treat any family day care home registered pursuant to section 17b-733 in a manner different from single or multifamily dwellings.

In May of 2000, the defendant, Joyce Jaffee approached the plaintiff, Richard Baldelli, the zoning enforcement officer of the Town of Ridgefield, seeking his "sign-off" of the use of her property for a group day care home, as required by the State of Connecticut, Department of Public Health.