Smith v. Mitsubishi Motors, No. 535161 (Jan. 17, 1996)
[…] Aetna Life Casualty Ins. Co., 13 Conn. App. 208, 211,535 A.2d 390 (1988).

"`In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the complaint. The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the [pleader]'. ." (Citations omitted) Novametrix Medical Systems, Inc. v. BOCGroup, Inc. 224 Conn. 210, 215 (1992). "This includes the facts necessarily implied and fairly provable under the allegations . . ."Westport Bank Trust Co. v. Corcoran, Mallin Aresco, CT Page 476221 Conn. 490, 495 605 A.2d 862 (1992).

General Statutes § 14-295 states:

In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property.

The trial courts of this state are split on the issue of whether a plaintiff must allege additional facts to support a claim of recklessness that are distinct from any claim of negligence in order to survive a motion to strike and seek double-treble damages under General Statutes § 14-195. Some courts