United Technologies Corp. v. North Haven, No. Cv95-0248310s (Dec. 26, 1995)
[…] The court has jurisdiction to hear appeals of this type pursuant of § 12-117a of the General Statutes. The statute grants the court power to grant to an aggrieved taxpayer such relief as to justice and equity appertains. If the court reduces the assessment, the amount to which the assessment is reduced shall be the assessed value of such property on the grand lists for succeeding years until the tax assessor finds the value of the applicant's property has increased or decreased.

In following the dictates of § 12-117a, the court must be guided by § 12-63 of the General Statutes which provides in relevant part: "The present true and actual value of . . . property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of tax review to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale." "True and actual value is synonymous with "market value, actual value, fair market value, market price and fair value . . ." Uniroyal, Inc. v. Board of Tax Review, 182 Conn. 619,623 n. 3 (1981).