Lemoine v. Warden New Haven, No. Cv 92 0001607 S (Jun. 5, 2001)
[…] The defendant was convicted of violation of subsection (B) of said statutes which prohibits a person from compelling another person "to submit to sexual contact . . . (B) by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person, which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to himself or herself or a third person, . . .". CT Page 7700

General Statutes § 53a-65, Definitions, paragraph (3) defines Sexual Contact as follows "(3) means contact with the intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor . . ." Paragraph (8) defines intimate parts as follows "(8) intimate parts' means the genital area, groin, anus, inner things, buttocks or breasts."

The evidence available to the jury from the testimony of the victim may be succinctly summarized.