Prion v. Tecci, No. Cv94 0318432s (Feb. 27, 1995)
[…] The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Novametrix MedicalSystems, Inc. v. BOC Group, Inc., 224 Conn. 210, 215 (1992). "The allegations of the pleading are entitled to the same favorable construction a trier would be required to give in admitting evidence under them and if the facts provable under its allegations would CT Page 1656-E support a defense or a cause of action, the motion to strike must fail." Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108-09 (1985).

General Statutes § 38a-336(b) provides in pertinent part that:

An insurance company shall be obligated to make payment to its insured up to the limits of the policy's uninsured motorist coverage after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements . . . .

In paragraph 13 of the second count, the plaintiff alleges that "upon information and belief, the defendant tortfeasors . . . are underinsured for the damages suffered by the plaintiff herein."