Fierman v. Ratzan, No. Cv 94 070 50 51 (May 9, 1995)
[…] Except as provided in sections 52-146f to 52-146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative.

General Statutes § 52-146d(2) defines these protected records as any information "relating to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental condition . . ." General Statutes §52-146d(4) defines records that might identify a patient as containing "names or other descriptive data from which a person acquainted with the patient might reasonably recognize the patient as the person referred to."

This unambiguous statutory language evinces a clear legislative intent to protect the patient's confidentiality.