Fierman v. Ratzan, No. Cv 94 070 50 51 (May 9, 1995)
[…] App. 647, 654,637 A.2d 1116 (1994); General Statutes § 52-146e. The court further concludes that General Statutes § 20-13e is not in conflict with General Statutes § 52-146e. "Because the legislature is CT Page 4926 always presumed to have created a harmonious and consistent body of law, the proper construction of any statute must take into account the mandates of related statutes governing the same general subject matter." Pollio v. Planning Commission,232 Conn. 44, 53, ___ A.2d ___ (1995), citing Dart Bogue Co.v. Slosberg, 202 Conn. 566, 575, 522 A.2d 763 (1987).

General Statutes § 52-146e provides that:

All communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential and shall be subject to the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive. Except as provided in sections 52-146f to 52-146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative.