Fierman v. Ratzan, No. Cv 94 070 50 51 (May 9, 1995)
[…] The board further maintains that the record of the investigation becomes public only after the department has found evidence sufficient to file a statement of charges against the physician. The board argues that the patient's right to confidentiality remains unaffected by General Statutes § 20-13e, and that any contrary interpretation would have a chilling effect on a patient's right to seek redress.

Finally, the board takes the position that the portion of General Statutes § 20-13e which states that "the record of such investigation shall be deemed a public record, in accordance with section 1-19," does not result in the unconditional right to make any medical record public. The board maintains that General Statutes § 1-19 also exempts medical files from disclosure.