Fierman v. Ratzan, No. Cv 94 070 50 51 (May 9, 1995)
[…] II. ARGUMENTS.

The plaintiff contends that the board erred in finding that he violated General Statutes § 52-146e because the documents he provided to the grievance committee were public documents within the meaning of the Freedom of Information Act, General Statutes 1-19 et seq. The plaintiff contends that the hearing before the department was public by virtue of General Statutes § 20-13e, which provides, in relevant part, that the department's "investigation shall be concluded not later than eighteen months from the date the petition is filed with the department and, unless otherwise specified by this subsection, the record of such investigation shall be deemed a public record, in accordance with section 1-19. . . . " That section further provides that "[i]f the department determines that probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges, the entire record of such proceeding shall be public. . . ." General Statutes § 20-13e.