Jones v. New Britain Housing Authority, No. Cv98-0488546s (Apr. 30, 1999)
[…] "A motion to strike is properly granted if the complaint alleges mere conclusions of law that are not supported by the facts alleged." Novametrix Medical Systems, Inc. v. BOC Group,224 Conn. 210, 215.618 A.2d 25 (1992). "The principal function of [the motion to strike] is to enable movement beyond the allegations in the pleadings, and to assist the court in its analysis of the evidence so as to ascertain whether an actual need for trial exists." Hughes v. Bemer, 200 Conn. 400, 402 (1986).

Cause of Action against NBHA under the Dog Bite Statute

General Statutes § 22-357 provides in pertinent part: "Damage to person or property. If any dog does any damage to CT Page 4081 either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog." "General Statutes § 22-357 imposes strict liability on the owner or keeper of any dog that does damage to the body or property of any person.