The Mercedes further argue that their claims are not duplicative of their child's claim because they are seeking recovery for expenditures that they are legally required to make during their child's minority and that their child's claim is for expenditures that she will incur directly during her majority and for which her parents are not legally responsible.
General Statutes § 52-204 provides in pertinent part: "In any civil action arising out of personal injury or property damage, as a result of which personal injury or property damage the husband or parent of the plaintiff has made or will be compelled to make expenditures or has contracted indebtedness, the amount of such expenditures or indebtedness may be recovered by the plaintiff, provided a recovery by the plaintiffshall be a bar to any claim by such husband or parent, except in an action in which the husband or parent is a defendant." "When a minor child is injured by the negligent act of a third party, two causes of action immediately spring into existence; first, the right of action by the child itself for the personal injuries inflicted upon it; and second, a right of action to the parent for consequential damages, such as