Hoerle v. New Hartford Plan. Zon. Comm., No. 051939 (Jan. 9, 1991)
[…] The plaintiff owns land abutting the northerly boundary of the applicant's property and is therefore aggrieved. Conn. Gen. Stat. 8-8 (a).

In his appeal, the plaintiff makes three claims: the approval was arbitrary, illegal and in abuse of discretion; the Commission violated section 8-21 of the general statutes by allowing a, Commission member to represent the applicant; and the approval was in violation of a member of subdivision regulations.

To determine the issues on this appeal, the court need only to consider the second claim. Section 8-21 of the general statutes provides in pertinent part that "no member of any planning commission . . . shall appear for or represent any person . . . in any matter pending before the planning or zoning commission" and ". . . No member of any planning commission shall participate in the hearing or decision of the commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense." At the time of the application Todd Kenner, an attorney at law was a regular member of the defendant Commission. While he withdrew from participating in the decision, he at all times represented Mr. Cyr and was clearly at all times "directly interested in a personal or financial sense."