Martinez v. the Administrator, No. Cv-97-0570777 (Jan. 16, 1998)
[…] See: endnote #7, supra.

General Statutes § 31-236 (a)(2)(A) provides that "[a]n individual shall be ineligible for benefits . . . if . . . he has left suitable work voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer . . ." As the Appeals Referee stated in his opinion, agency regulations provide that when an employee is subjected to a pattern of verbal abuse, which would be offensive to a reasonable person, by a fellow employee or a supervisor, there would ordinarily be good cause, attributable to the