Prigione v. Nowak, No. Cv N0001-1787-Nb (Mar. 27, 2001)
[…] The tenant on the first floor paid a monthly rent of $400.00 and the tenant on the third floor paid a monthly CT Page 6303 rent of $300.00. The defendant paid $300.00 per month from April 1997 through May 1999 when he vacated the apartment. The defendant received notice of this complaint on December 29, 1999.

DISCUSSION Conn. Gen. Statutes § 52-581 (a) provides as follows:

"No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues. The plaintiff claims non payment of rent from January 1996 to April 1997 under a parol lease agreement. The first month of claimed non-payment and each month thereafter gave right to a cause of action.