Plaintiffs
[…] Defendants claim that this disparity in ownership is "fatal to plaintiff's claim." The plaintiffs argue that Wilshire's failure to assign the note was an oversight and pursuant to Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code, as codified in General Statutes Section 42a-3-200 through CT Page 38242a-3-307, they are transferees entitled to assert the rights of Wilshire, their transferor and the original holder of the note.
General Statutes § 42a-3-203 (b) states, "Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument." The Uniform Commercial Code Comment to subsection (b) states in pertinent part, "If the transferee is not a holder because the transferor did not indorse, the transferee is nevertheless a person entitled to enforce the instrument under Section 3-301 if the transferor was a holder at the time of