Arnold Foods Co. v. Town of Greenwich, No. Cv94 0137536 (Aug. 26, 1999)
[…] II. The plaintiff filed a revised complaint dated September 17, 1998 seeking to add the assessment years of 1996 and 1997 to his complaint. The defendant objects, noting that the plaintiff never appealed the 1996 and 1997 assessments to the Board of Assessment Appeals and therefore cannot succeed in its claim for relief as to those tax years.

The plaintiff bases its argument that its amendment is proper upon Connecticut General Statutes § 12-117a, and the language that reads:

"If, during the pendency of such appeal, a new assessment year begins, the applicant may amend his application as to any matter therein, including an appeal for such new year, which is affected by the inception of such new year and such applicant need not appear before the Board of Tax Review or Board of Assessment Appeals, as the case may be, to make such amendment effective." C.G.S. 12-117a.

The issue is whether an applicant may amend its appeal pursuant to § 12-117a to include subsequent tax years when there is new construction and improvements made during the subsequent years.