Arnold Foods Co. v. Town of Greenwich, No. Cv94 0137536 (Aug. 26, 1999)
[…] As a result, the assessor increased the fair market value of the property from $19,551,700 to $22,334,200 in 1996, and to $23,499,200 in 1997. This means that the assessment was increased from $13,686,190 to $15,633,940 in 1996 and to $16,449,440 in 1997. Thus, by the time of the 1997 assessment year, the assessor had increased the fair market value of the entire property by $3,947,500.

The plaintiff believes that this scenario is one envisioned by the Connecticut General Statutes § 12-117a language that allows, when a new assessment year begins, the applicant to amend his application "as to any matter therein, including an appeal for such new year, which is affected by the inception of such new year. . . ." Connecticut General Statutes § 12-117a.