[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND OF THE HABEAS PETITION
[…] He should have requested an evaluation in accordance with Section 54-56d of our statutes. Had counsel requested a competency evaluation at the time an appeal was under consideration, there is a reasonable probability that an appeal would have been taken. Having concluded that there was not a voluntary, knowing and intelligent waiver of his right to appeal, the Court must logically conclude that there has not been a deliberate bypass of appeal for the purpose of entertaining the issues raised in the Habeas Corpus petition.
Section 54-56d of our Statutes mandates that "[a] defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense." The only expert medical evidence of Gold's competency during the fourth trial that was presented to this Court, was the testimony of Dr. Walter Borden. Borden examined Gold on December 21, 1990. He conducted a two (2) hour examination.