[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND OF THE HABEAS PETITION
[…] Watson, supra, 605; see Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 180, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975); State v. DeAngelis, 200 Conn. 224, 242, 511 A.2d 310 (1986). "Even when a defendant is competent at the commencement of his trial, a trial court must always be alert to circumstances suggesting a change that would render the accused unable to meet the standards of competence to stand trial." Drope v. Missouri, supra, 181. This constitutional mandate is codified in General Statutes Sec. 54-56d(a), which provides that "[a] defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent."
State v. Gonzalez, 205 Conn. 673, 686-687 (1987). Unlike the facts of Gonzalez, Gold was never evaluated for legal competency by any medical expert between the commencement of jury selection through the expiration of the appeal period.
Gaines v.