[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION BACKGROUND
[…] The plaintiffs have filed this petition pursuant to § 9-63 of the Connecticut General Statutes, seeking an order restoring their names to the Democratic list. The plaintiffs' essential claim in the instant case is that their names should not have been removed without a hearing.
The plaintiffs make constitutional challenges to the same factual pattern in Docket No. CV 96-0382136. The court will deal with constitutional challenges exclusively in that docket and in the instant case will deal only with the statute.
Section 9-61 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in pertinent part:
". . . Being a candidate for office under the designation of another party or organization, within a period of two years prior to the date of the notice as provided in section 9-60 should be prima facie evidence that any elector committing any such act is not affiliated with, or in good faith a member of, CT Page 2736 and does not intend to support the principles or candidates of the party upon the enrollment list of which his name appears . . . . If the name of an elector appears on the ballot label at an election only under a party designation other than that of the party with which he is enrolled, whether such elector was nominated by a major or minor party or by nominating petition, such name shall be removed from the enrollment list for a period of two years from the date of such election after which time he may apply for enrollment in said party. The same procedure as to notice to appear thereon, return and hearing shall be followed as provided in section 9-60, except when the name of an elector appears on the ballot label at an election only under a party designation other than that of the party with which he is enrolled."
Connecticut General Statute § 9-60 provides for a hearing in most cases of erasure from party enrollment lists.