First Federal S and L v. Chappell, No. Cv 96 61212 S (Jan. 3, 1997)
[…] As a matter of equity, it was the defendant, Ranney, who transferred the property without securing any agreement from the bank releasing him from the note and mortgage. When his own actions may have prejudiced him, it is certainly not equitable to blame them on the plaintiff. Accordingly, the motion to strike the fifth special defense is granted.

6. Sixth Special Defense: Violation of Connecticut GeneralStatutes § 49-6d.

Defendant, Ranney, alleges that the plaintiff failed to notify said defendant that the bank and he had differing legal interest as required by said statute. Section 49-6d provides, in pertinent part, "that each creditor shall notify a consumer debtor in writing when a mortgage loan application is filed that such debtor may have legal interests that differ from the creditor's . . . ". Since such failure, if it took place, it was at the time of application and not at the time of the making of the mortgage. Therefore, this special defense does not attack the making, validity or enforcement of the note.