On November 21, 1995, the complainant's file was transferred to the Fourth District Bridgeport Office. The case before the commission remains open and no hearings have been held or requested. On December 31, 1996, the plaintiff commenced this lawsuit wherein she alleges that she was discharged from employment in violation of General Statutes §31-290a, that is, she claims she was discharged because she filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits. CT Page 12256
Section § 31-290a(a) of the General Statutes provides that an employer shall not discharge or "discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits. . . ." Part (b) provides, in part, as follows: "Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court . . . or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission. . . ." The Supreme Court of Connecticut has stated that "[a] violation of § 31-290a . . . is in essence a statutorily created tort deriving from the action for wrongful discharge set forth in Sheets." Ford v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Connecticut,Inc., 216 Conn. 40, 52 (1990); see Sheets v.