Lafleur v. Hogan, No. Cv 89-0370170 S (Oct. 13, 1993)
[…] The credible testimony offered on this issue was not sufficient to sustain the plaintiff's burden of proof.

In the second count, the plaintiff alleged that the defendants denied Mr. LaFleur's rights to humane and dignified treatment with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy, his right to be free from continuous and ongoing seclusion and restraints, his right to family visitation, and his rights to a specialized treatment plan suited to his disorder, such rights being mandated by Conn. Gen. Stat. 17-206 (a) through (k).

Sections 17-206 (a) to 17-206 (k) are now sections 17a-540 to17a-550 inclusive. CT Page 8299

Section 17a-542 provides that "every patient treated in any facility for treatment of the mentally disordered shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy. Each patient shall be treated in accordance with a specialized treatment plan suited to his disorder."

Referring to the above statute, the plaintiff alleges on page 37 of his memorandum of law dated March 17, 1993, that the defendants' use of female staff to escort the plaintiff to the bathroom violates his right to privacy and personal dignity.