Procedural Background
[…] Aggrievement is not contested, and the court finds that the complainant is aggrieved by the dismissal of her complaint.
Standard of Review
The statutes entrusting enforcement of anti-discrimination statutes to the CHRO were amended by P.A. 94-238 to provide for dismissal of those complaints, inter alia, in which the executive director of the CHRO or her designee "determines that the complaint fails to state a claim for relief or is frivolous on its face, or there is no reasonable possibility that investigating the complaint will result in a finding of reasonable cause." General Statutes § 46a-83 (b). "Reasonable cause" in this context means "a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such that a person of ordinary CT Page 1686 caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged in the complaint." General Statutes § 46a-83 (b).