On November 23, 1998, the plaintiff pursuant to Section 10-39(a)(5) moved to strike these two special defens
[…] Any damages here which may be awarded to the plaintiff and against Peerless Insurance depend on the terms and conditions of their insurance contract with the plaintiff. CT Page 508
The thrust of the Motion to Strike as to the defendant's second special defense is that any award to the plaintiff will be reduced by any amount paid to the plaintiff from collateral sources. Collateral sources is defined in Section 52-225b of the Connecticut General Statutes as follows: ". . . `collateral sources' means any payment made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar benefits . . ." The plaintiff in his memorandum of law recites Section 38a-36a(c) which provides: "if the insured purchases such underinsured motorist conversion coverage, then in no event shall the underinsured motorist coverage be reduced on account of any amount made by or on behalf of the