Durham v. Warden and Board of Parole, No. 554856 (Jan. 12, 2001)
[…] It does not require that a parole board actually consider any inmate's eligibility for parole even if he has fulfilled the statute's two requirements." The court then went on to say "in light of these factors, we hold that § 54-125 also creates no protected constitutional or statutory liberty interest in parole release that gives rise to a claim to illegal confinement in a habeas action." Id., 141, 142.

In reaching its conclusion that the statute does not give an inmate any right to demand or even apply for parole, the Appellate Court relied upon language in § 54-125 that "an inmate may be allowed to go at large in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Parole for the institution in which the person is confined, . . ." This same language is found in C.G.S. § 54-125a (a) which was in effect at the time petitioner committed the offense for which he is now incarcerated.