Ford v. Barnes, No. Cv98-0548082 (Jul. 12, 2000)
[…] Was there an altercation, was the plaintiff responsible for it? Both the Selvidios said that after the bar was shut down, the plaintiff Ford became very upset, he yelled very loudly, Ann Selvidio said he used profanities, he was chest to chest with her husband while this was transpiring. He might have been drunk. Ballentime's Law Dictionary, 3d Ed. defines an altercation as "a controversy; dispute, or quarrel waged in anger." All of this sounds very much like an altercation or disturbance and seems to fit the definition of Breach of Peace, §53a-181, which states that "A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof he (sic): (1) engages in fighting or in violent or tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; . . . (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture. . . ." A restaurant is a public place, the language used was obscene or at least that is for the jury to decide and what happened as initiated, according to the Selvidios, by Ford was "tumultuous."