McKnerney v. Ransone, No. Cv 930531150 (May 19, 1995)
[…] The trial court thus held that the statements contained in the notice were absolutely privileged, since they had "some relation to [a] quasi-judicial proceeding." Id., 45.

Against this background, the statements here at issue must be regarded as absolutely privileged. To begin with, their only publication by the defendants was in a formal notice to the Town of Glastonbury of their intent to initiate suit based on the plaintiff's alleged conduct towards Hallie Ransone on October 8, 1992. The notice was sent to the town clerk pursuant to General Statutes §§ 7-101a and 7-465. Section 7-101a mandates and requires, as a condition precedent to the institution of a legal action against a municipality or its employee, that "written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained [be] . . . filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued." An identical requirement is set forth on General Statutes § 7-465 (a).

The purpose of these statutes, which were expressly invoked in the defendants' letter to the Glastonbury town clerk, is to: