A motion to strike tests the legal sufficiency of a pleading. Novametrix Medical Systems, Inc. v. BOC Group, Inc.,224 Conn. 210, 214-15, 618 A.2d 25 (1992). The court is limited to the facts in the complaint, and those facts are construed most favorably to the plaintiff. Id., 215. The motion admits all well pleaded facts, but does not admit legal conclusions or opinions. Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108,491 A.2d 368 (1985).
Aetna first argues that March cannot allege a claim for injury to the insured's credit rating as a subrogee under General Statutes § 38a-321. General Statutes § 38a-321 provides in relevant part:
Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or CT Page 4734 executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment.
"Under common law a cause of action for personal injuries cannot be assigned, and in the absence of a statutory provision to the contrary a right of action for personal injuries resulting from negligence is not assignable before judgment."Berlinski v.