Mullen v. Nania, No. Cv 97 65175 S (Apr. 16, 1998)
[…] Effective July 1, 1995 legislation has established a status as parties for apportionment, provided that the defendant complies with the procedures set forth in the statute. (see General CT Page 4464 Statutes § 52-102b).

The defendant has not complied with the provisions of this statute. The action was commenced by service of process on October 9, 1997. The cause of action arose on September 3, 1996. Both of these dates are subsequent to the effective date of General Statutes § 52-102b.

Furthermore, General Statutes § 52-102b(c) provides that "No person who is immune from liability shall be made an apportionment defendant nor shall such person's liability be considered for apportionment purposes pursuant to section52-572h". Under the circumstances here pleaded the doctrine of parental immunity would bar a claim for negligence of the mother in a caretaking role as depositor, so to speak, or as a fellow passenger in the automobile. See Dubay v. Irish, 207 Conn. 518,523 (1988).