Mullen v. Nania, No. Cv 97 65175 S (Apr. 16, 1998)
[…] The action is brought on their behalf by their mother and natural guardian Leah Mullen.

The defendant pleads that any damages or loss to the plaintiffs, the minors "were caused by the negligence and/or carelessness of the plaintiff Leah Mullen in that she failed to utilize appropriate child restraints. The plaintiffs move to strike this special defense.

General Statutes § 14-100a(d) requires drivers transporting children under the age of four to require the child to use a child restraint system. This section also provides: "Failure to use a child restraint system shall not be considered as contributory negligence nor shall such failure be advisable in evidence in any civil action." CT Page 4463

This sub section 14-100a(d) relates to the conduct of the "person who transports a child under the age of four. A review of the pleadings reveals that the defendant Edward Nania was the operator of the automobile.