[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] (Defendant's Exhibits J, K.) Weber states that the plaintiff was not threatened with expulsion and the requirement that she repay the aid she had received was not punitive. (Weber Affidavit, ¶ 10-11.) The defendant attached correspondence to the plaintiffs attorney to this effect. (Defendant's Exhibit H.)
The plaintiff has not argued in opposition or attached any evidence to substantiate its allegation that the defendant's conduct amounted to a CUTPA violation.
General Statutes § 42-110b (a) provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Connecticut courts have adopted "the criteria set out in the `cigarette rule' by the federal trade CT Page 4918 commission for determining when a practice is unfair: (1) [W]hether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as it has been