Merrill v. Berluti, No. 086672 (Nov. 28, 1990)
[…] CT Page 3485

Each former partner shall cooperate fully in the preparation and filing of a partnership Income Tax Return for 1987.

Each former partner shall execute and deliver to the other a General Release of all claims arising from the partnership agreement, including, but not limited to any and all liability with respect to promissory notes executed in favor of the other.

Costs of arbitration shall be borne equally."

The function of a court in determining a petition to vacate an arbitration award is extremely limited. The controlling statute is Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-418 which in pertinent part provides:

Section 52-418 (a). Upon the application of any party to an arbitration the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: . . . (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

There is a plentitude of case law defining the limitations on the function of the court in situations such as this and no purpose would be served by citing more than one of them.