On August 9, 1993, the defendants fi
[…] Therefore, the defendants' motion for summary judgment as to count one is denied.
IV. CT Page 11488
The defendants move for summary judgment on count two on the ground that the Board of Education is not a "municipal employer" within the meaning of General Statutes § 31-51m.1 The plaintiff argues that the Board of Education is a "municipal employer." General Statutes §31-51m provides in part that:
[n]o employee shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee . . . reports . . . a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body. . . . No municipal employer shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee . . . reports . . . to a public body concerning the unethical practices, mismanagement or abuse of authority by such employer. The provisions of this subsection shall not be applicable when the employee knows that such report is false.
"There is no question but that local boards of education act as agencies of the state when they are fulfilling the statutory duties imposed upon them pursuant to the constitutional mandate of article eighth, § 1." Cheshire v. McKenney, 182 Conn. 253, 258,438 A.2d 88 (1980).