On August 9, 1993, the defendants fi
[…] Therefore, pursuant to General Statutes § 31-51bb, the arbitration decision is not entitled to preclusive effect.
III The defendants argue that count one is insufficient in that the speech at issue was not of public concern. Also, the defendant argues that since there were two separate reasons for the plaintiff's termination, the plaintiff does not have a viable first amendment claim. The plaintiff argues that the speech was constitutionally protected and was a motivating factor in his termination.
Section 31-51q provides in part that:
Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge. . . . CT Page 11486
"Section 31-51q creates a statutory cause of action for infringement of an employee's constitutional right of free speech." Mirto v. Laidlaw Transit, Inc., 9 Conn. L. RPTR. 19 No. 1, (May 24, 1993) (Stanley, J.).