Preliminarily, this court finds that the magistrate's decision is a final judgment from which an appeal lies. The
[…] "Contempt proceedings are a proper means of enforcing a court order of child support. A willful failure to pay court ordered child support as it becomes due constitutes indirect civil contempt." Mulholland v. Mulholland, 31 Conn. App. 214, 220,624 A.2d 379 (1993), aff'd 229 Conn. 643, 643 A.2d 246 (1994). "To find a party in contempt, a trial court must conclude that a party has disobeyed an order of the court." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Castro v. Castro, 31 Conn. App. 761, 764,627 A.2d 452 (1993). Section 46b-231 (m)(7) empowers the magistrate to "determine whether or not an obligor is in contempt of the order of the superior court or of a family support magistrate and may make such orders as are provided by law to enforce a support obligation . . . ." See Perry v. Perry, 222 Conn. 799, 805,611 A.2d 400 (1992), rev'd on other grounds, 228 Conn. 630, 636,637 A.2d 1111 (1994) (finding such authority constitutional).