City of Bridgeport, 3 CTLR 389 (March 18, 1991, Nigro, J.).
"[The plaintiff may bring a nuisance action contemporaneously with an action under the defective highway statute, so long as they allege positive acts by the municipality which created the nuisance." Stevens, Id. at 567. The allegations of count three, particularly paragraph twelve, contain allegations of acts by the defendant. Accordingly, the defendants' motion to strike count three of the plaintiff's complaint is denied.
Count two of the plaintiff's complaint is brought pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stats. 13a-111 and 13a-152. Section 13a-111 provides in pertinent part:
The party bound to maintain any bridge or highway shall erect and maintain a sufficient railing or fence on the sides of such bridge and on the sides of such parts of such road as are so made or raised above the ground as to be unsafe for travel. . . .
Section 13a-152 provides that:
Any person who suffers damage in his person or property by reason of the want of any railing or fence required by section 13a-111 may recover damages from the party required to erect and maintain the same, but no action for damages for any such injury shall be maintained against any party unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter, be given to such party. No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason CT Page 4009 of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence of it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such party was no misled thereby. (Emphasis added).