Pursuant to the plaintiffs' motion, the court now offers the following articulation of its ruling.
[…] The plaintiffs' motion for articulation requests that the court clarify its finding on this issue as well.
General Statutes § 52-190a specifically states that "[n]o civil action shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . in which it is alleged that such injury . . . resulted from the negligence of a health care provider. . . ." Although §52-190a does not define the term "health care provider," it does refer to a "similar health care provider as defined in section52-184c." See General Statutes § 52-190a. General Statutes § 52-184c refers to the definition of "health care provider" as it is defined in § 52-184b.
In § 52-184b, the term "health care provider" is defined as "any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment." (Emphasis added.) See also Smith v.