Pursuant to the plaintiffs' motion, the court now offers the following articulation of its ruling.
[…] Accordingly, each count of the plaintiffs' complaint requires, at a minimum, expert medical testimony related, in one form or another, to the issue of timing in order to establish the standard of care.
The plaintiffs argued that the defendant's motion to strike should also be denied because there was no consensual physician/patient relationship between them and such a relationship is necessary in a medical malpractice case. The plaintiffs' motion for articulation requests that the court clarify its finding on this issue as well.
General Statutes § 52-190a specifically states that "[n]o civil action shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . in which it is alleged that such injury . . . resulted from the negligence of a health care provider. . . ." Although §52-190a does not define the term "health care provider," it does refer to a "similar health care provider as defined in section52-184c." See General Statutes § 52-190a. General Statutes § 52-184c refers to the definition of "health care provider" as it is defined in § 52-184b.