Darrah-Wantz v. Brown, No. Cv91 0119821s (Jan. 20, 1995)
[…] The plaintiffs have produced evidence of an actual fraudulent intent on the part of Brown. If proven, the conveyance is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors. Rocklen, Inc. v. Radulesco, supra, 10 Conn. App. 278.

The defendants also claim that the lis pendens should be discharged because the subject action does not affect an interest in real property. They assert that the underlying action is one for violation of securities law in which the plaintiffs may only obtain money damages and, as a result, it does not involve title to 38 Cartbridge Road. CT Page 781

General Statutes § 52-325(a) establishes the types of actions in which lis pendens are appropriate. It states, in relevant part, that "in any action in a court of this state . . . the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards, . . . if the action is intended toaffect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens. . ." (Emphasis supplied).

General Statutes § 52-325(b) defines actions intended to affect real property to mean "(1) actions whose object and purpose is to determine the title or rights of the parties in, to, under or over some particular real property; (2) actions whose object and purpose is to establish or enforce previously acquired interest in real property; (3) actions which may affect in any manner the title to or interest in real property, notwithstanding the real purpose of the action may be other than to affect the title of such real property."

The action before this court is one to set aside the transfer of real estate from the defendant Brown to the defendant Cardinal Ridge Investments, Inc. on the grounds that it was a fraudulent conveyance.