First Meadowbrook Co-Op, Inc. v. Linder, No. Spnh 9411 41240 (Feb. 1, 1995)
[…] Groton, 212 Conn. 138, 142, 561 A.2d 432 (1989). "[F]acts . . . [are] construed in a manner most favorable to the pleader . . . . [A]ll well pleaded facts and those facts necessarily implied from the allegations are taken as admitted." (Citations omitted.) Amodio v. Cunningham,182 Conn. 80, 82-83, 438 A.2d 6 (1989).

In the present case the plaintiff, a cooperative housing corporation, is seeking to remove the defendant, a member of the housing cooperative, by summary process. Summary process is authorized under General Statutes § 47a-23 et seq. and made applicable to cooperatives via § 47a-24. The issue before this court is whether summary process is available to the plaintiff if the Cooperative's Occupancy Agreement did not specifically state that the Co-op has "the legal remedies available to a landlord for breach by a tenant of a provision of a lease or rental agreement" as the defendant claims is required under General Statutes § 47a-24. The defendant CT Page 1198-K argues in her motion to strike that since this specific language was not included in the Occupancy Agreement, she cannot be considered a lessee nor can the plaintiff be considered a lessor for