Poulos v. Jones, No. Cv 00-0503313 S (Feb. 9, 2001)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bombard v. IndustryRiggers, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 97-0140181 (Jan. 5, 1998, Pellegrino, J.) Jones and Mecca argue that the first count is legally insufficient since, although it is styled as a breach of contract claim, and the subject matter involves a parcel of real property, no allegation is made that Jones and Mecca ever signed a writing concerning the same. See Defendants' Memorandum of Law (Defts. Memo.), pp. 5-6. General Statutes § 52-550(a) provides that: "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the CT Page 2573 agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party . . . to be charged: . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property. . . ." In response, Poulos, in his Memorandum of Law (Poulos Memo.), pp. 3-4, acknowledges the applicability of the Statute of Frauds, but contends that the part performance doctrine takes this situation outside the purview of the Statute.