App. 466, 470-71 (1998).
Here, the plaintiff contends that the Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA") does not require a public agency to create documents but merely to keep and maintain all public records. General Statutes § 1-19 (a) [now § 1-210 (a)] provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency . . . shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records. . . ." General Statutes § 1-18a(d) [now §1-200 (5)] defines "public records or files" as "any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency. . . ." In response, the FOIC contends that Bridgeport did have an obligation to keep and maintain these records and could not avoid that responsibility and convert the records into private records "by the simple expedient of hiring an independent contractor to conduct what is undisputedly public