Reed v. Reed, No. Fa90 27 22 06 (Jul. 6, 2001)
[…] The plaintiff contends that this court does not have jurisdiction to hear the motion to modify alimony because (1) the defendant has not followed the procedures set forth in General Statutes § 46b-70 etseq., and (2) this court is an inconvenient and improper forum. With respect to the first contention, the cited statutes provide a mechanism for a person to enforce a foreign matrimonial judgment. The defendant, however, does not seek to enforce a foreign judgment. He seeks to modify a Connecticut judgment. General Statutes § 46b-86(a) provides in pertinent part: "Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony . . . may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the CT Page 9440 circumstances of either party. . . ." The plaintiff claims that this court has lost the power to modify its judgment; she argues "where a full embrace of the Connecticut judgment was accomplished by the Florida Judgment, the Florida Court, then and now, has secured exclusive