General Statutes § 17b-285. However, the statutory language appears to require an assignment only from the aid recipient and only of support from the spouse of such person3. This clearly could not be extended to provide the State cause to assign to itself support paid for the aid recipient's grandchild by the child's father, who never had a marital relationship with the child's mother, much less with the aid recipient.
There remains the catch-all assignment language buried within General Statutes § 17b-77: "Application for aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, temporary family assistance program and food stamps program, shall be made to the Commissioner of Social Services. . . . Such application, in the case of temporary family assistance, shall be made by the supervising relative. . . . By such application, the applicant shall assign to the commissioner the right of support, present, past and future, due all persons seeking assistance and shall assist the commissioner in pursuing support obligations due from the absent parent. Notice of such assignment shall be conspicuously placed on said application and shall be explained to the applicant at the time of application." The assignment portion clearly relates to child support. It can not possibly be construed to license diversion of support intended for a child from her father to reimburse the State for assistance rendered to the child's grandmother, who bears no kinship to the support obligor.